Name:Legis Tor Medieval Settlement, Sheepstor

Summary

Deserted Medieval farmstead consisting of the fragmentary remains of several buildings to the south of Ringmoor Down. This site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and walling remains of Legis Tor deserted medieval settlement on Ringmoor Down, consisting of a number of grassed over buildings

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • LONGHOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2494, 3131-2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147533.

Royal Air Force, 1953, 58/1110, 0038 (Aerial Photograph). SDV157241.

Linehan, C. D., 1966, Deserted Sites and Rabbit-Warrens on Dartmoor, Devon, 124-5 (Article in Serial). SDV307246.

A deserted medieval site possibly known as Legis Tor: three buildings and enclosures.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor (Un-published). SDV150434.

Site visited on 11th February 1966. The fragmentary remains of farmstead. At least two rooms visible with walls and mounds, completely grassed over. The northern boundary wall of Legis Tor Warren is bent to avoid these mounds and has made use of much of the stone on the site. The buildings are oriented north-south. Other details: 119.

Ordnance Survey, 1975, OS 75 369, 219-20,28 (Aerial Photograph). SDV254607.

The ravaged remains of a medieval farmstead, most of the stone having been removed for the Legis Tor Warren wall. Five buildings can be identified, some of longhouse type. Measurements on card. One building appears to be a later addition. There are some small plots with earthen banks, and to the east a rectangular field system.

Price, D. G., 1980, The Moorland Plym, 86 (Article in Serial). SDV254604.

Evidence of field boundaries is fragmentary. The destruction of the site is so far advanced it is difficult to reconstruct the layout of the yard around the dwelling, though it seems to have possessed a number of buildings. Other details: Figure 2b.

Not visible on 1946 Royal Air Force vertical aerial photographs.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Legis Tor (Un-published). SDV352501.

Legis Tor a deserted Medieval farmstead.