Name:Wheelpit at Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines

Summary

Remains of a probable 19th century wheelpit at Birch Tor and Vitifer Tin Mines. An archaeological field survey in 2001 recorded the structure situated within a hollow of 37m by 12m and measures 11.2m by 3m and is wider in the centre giving it a convex shape. There is evidence of a retaining wall on the east and south sides of the hollow and at the western end a granite built conduit is likely to have been to convey the flatrod through the undulating ground to Engine Shaft. Water to turn the wheel was provided via a branch of the main Vitifer Leat (Monument HOB UID 1339538). The waterwheel provided power for pumping equipment at Hambly's Shaft, New Shaft and Engine Shaft . The dates of construction and abandonment of this wheelpit are not precisely known.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• TRANSMISSION RODS (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • WHEEL PIT (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Feature shown on 19th century map.

Long narrow rectangular feature shown on early 20th century map.

Broughton, D. G., 1968-1969, The Birch Tor & Vitifer tin mining complex (Article in Serial). SDV291528.

Wheel pit shown as 'WP' at 'Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines' to the north-east of Site '13'.

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(05/03/2001) SX 6816 8122. A wheelpit which powered the pumping equipment at Hambly's Shaft (SX 6807 8132), New Shaft (SX 6812 8146) and Engine Shaft (SX 681811) part of Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines where operations took place for much of the 19th century and early years of the 20th. The dates of construction and abandonment of this wheelpit are not precisely known.
The structure is sunk deep into a hollow of 37m by 12m. The structure itself measures 11.2m by 3m and is wider in the centre giving it a convex shape. There is evidence of a retaining wall on the east and south sides of the hollow and at the western end a granite built conduit is likely to have been to convey the flatrod through the undulating ground to Engine Shaft. Water to turn the wheel was provided via a branch of the main Vitifer Leat (SX 68 SE 324).
The wheelpit is depicted on D G Broughton's plan of the mine, together with the positions of the flatrods, said to be based on plans of 1856 and 1867.