Name:Hambly's Shaft at Birch Tor and Vitifer Mine, North Bovey

Summary

Hambly's Shaft is the largest of the seven. It is elliptical in shape with a maximum diameter of 18m and approximately 6m deep. Much spoil emanating from the shaft has been dumped to the east forming finger shaped dumps. Both Hambly's Shaft and New Shaft were equipped with pumping apparatus, powered via flat rod systems by the large waterwheel (NRHE UID 1338412) sited 140m to the southeast of Hambly's Shaft. Linear channels to accommodate the rods cut into the hillside between the wheelpit and the shafts. Stone revetted structures near the shafts housed the balance bobs. New Shaft also has the remains of a 7m-diameter, circular whim platform.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• MINE SHAFT (Constructed, XVIII to World War I - 1780 AD (Between) to 1914 AD (Between))

Full description

Broughton, D. G., 1968-1969, The Birch Tor & Vitifer tin mining complex (Article in Serial). SDV291528.

Shafts depicted and named.

Site '14' at 'Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines' was the site of Hamblys shaft proving a rich source of ore in the 1860s and 70s. The grassy track from the shaft head probably carried a tramway for transporting the ore to the dressing floors.

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(30/03/2001) Surface features associated with underground work at Hambly's and North lodes, at the northern part of Birch Tor and Vitifer Tin Mines which is documented as working in the period from the 1780s to shortly before World War I. There are seven shafts on the WSW-ENE alignment of the lode, though all are unlikely to be of the same date. Hambly's Shaft, SX 6807 8132; New Shaft SX 6812 8145; a cluster of 4 unnamed shafts centred at SX 6806 8134; unnamed shaft SX 6815 8148. All the shafts are sited on the floors of earlier openworks and consist of conical pits with collars of spoil around the their exteriors.
Hambly's Shaft (SX 6807 8132) is the largest of the seven. It is elliptical in shape with a maximum diameter of 18m and approximately 6m deep. Much spoil emanating from the shaft has been dumped to the east forming finger shaped dumps. Both Hambly's Shaft and New Shaft were equipped with pumping apparatus, powered via flat rod systems by the large waterwheel (NRHE UID 1338412) sited 140m to the southeast of Hambly's Shaft. Linear channels to accommodate the rods cut into the hillside between the wheelpit and the shafts. Stone revetted structures near the shafts housed the balance bobs. New Shaft also has the remains of a 7m-diameter, circular whim platform.

Site of shaft shown on modern mapping.