Name:Little Raddon, Thorverton

Summary

Ranges of cob and stone buildings with corrugated iron roofs including barns and a linhay. The buildings in the northern half of the yard are depicted on the Tithe Map together with a small building in the south-east corner, the lower part of the western range and the linhay along the south side being added by the time of the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHORVERTON

• FARMSTEAD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Buildings depicted around northern half of the yard with a small building in the south-east corner. Described as houses and courts (plot 726) on the Thorverton Tithe Apportionment.

Little Raddon marked. Comparison with the Tithe Map shows buildings to have been added to the southern half of the yard. A horse engine house is also shown on the north side of the north range.

Child, P., 1988, Little Raddon (Ground Photograph). SDV364771.

Photos of the farmyard. Ranges of stone and cob buildings with corrugated iron roofs, including barns and a linhay.

Little Raddon marked.