Name:Thornland Farmstead, Berrynarbor

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the 17th century, when it is mentioned in documentary sources. Farm buildings shown on the 19th century have now been converted to dwellings.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRYNARBOR

• Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: ND

• FARMSTEAD (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, Plots 577-78 (Cartographic). SDV359954.

Thornland is depicted on the Tithe Map; two buildings shown. Farmhouse is approximately square and to the north, to the south is a long, narrow rectangular building, aligned north-south.

The late 19th century map depiction shows some additional buildings/alterations at Thornland, including a barn to the south-west of the farm.

Unchanged.

Thornland is recorded as such in 1604.

Thornland is first recorded in 1604 (citing PND, 1931, 29).

Some of the buildings shown on the Tithe Map have been retained at Thornlands; alterations have been made to the farm buildings in particular, which have been converted to residential use.