Name:Little Orchard, Higher Rocombe, Stokeinteignhead

Cottage dating to the 17th or 18th century with later additions and extensions.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKEINTEIGNHEAD

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVII - 1601 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

Rectangular building depicted within a lemon-shaped plot (408) on the bend in the lane. Recorded as cottage and garden on the Stokeinteignhead Tithe Apportionment.

Historic England, 2022, Little Orchard Cottage, Stokeinteignhead, Newton Abbot, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV364901.

Notification that Historic England have been asked to consider adding Little Orchard Cottage to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest and have completed an assessment on which their recommendation will be based.
Little Orchard Cottage is of 17th or 18th century origin. It is shown on the Tithe Map of 1842 and by the time of the 1889 Ordnance Survey map a structure had been added to the rear of the dwelling. Further alterations and extensions were made in the 20th century.
It is a single storey building, plus attic, built of cob and stone, with later steel reinforcement. The 20th century extensions are of modern materials. The roofs are thatched. The windows are modern. It has a lateral fireplace at the front and a lateral staircase to the rear.

Little Orchard marked.

Little Orchard Cottage is a dwelling of 17th or 18th century origin and it is shown on the tithe map of 1842. By the time of the Ordnance Survey (OS) Map of 1889 a structure was attached to the rear (north), possibly a kitchen or washhouse. By 1906 a smaller structure is shown attached to the rear and there is a small detached structure in the garden to the north-east. A kitchen addition to the north-east flank was added by the time of the 1955 OS map. In the later 20th century a full-width bathroom was built to the rear of the cottage and a thatch-roofed extension added to the north-east corner. Garden buildings and structures have been added in the late 20th and 21st century and the first-floor structure of the cottage has been reinforced with steel plates and a timber post and brace.
Reason for Designation
A pre-1700 cottage constructed of cob it is a good representative example of a vernacular historic dwelling; it is well-constructed with high quality features including an inglenook fireplace, staircase and other joinery; it has been subject to relatively few alterations and retains a substantial proportion of its historic fabric in a legible arrangement.
Date first listed 05/07/2022.