Name:Tollgate Cottage, Swannaton Road, Dartmouth

19th century tollhouse of the Kingsbridge and Dartmouth Turnpike Trust at Swannaton road junction

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE FLEMING

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX85SE18

• TOLL HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Swannaton Gate' shown on 19th century map as a small rectangular building with a small triangular enclosure to the north in the middle of the road junction.

Kanefsky, J., 1976, Devon Tollhouses, 27 (Monograph). SDV7980.

Swannaton Gate tollhouse.

Kanefsky, J., 1984, Devon Toll Houses, 27 (Pamphlet). SDV349663.

On the Torcross road, one mile south of Dartmouth, this rectangular building guarded the two routes into the town. It has since been extended on the south and east sides.

Rosevear, A., 2008, Devon Tollhouses (Report - non-specific). SDV341447.

Former Road Toll House at Swannaton Gate, now Tollgate Cottage in Swannaton Road in Dartmouth. The principal structure is thought to have been built for the Kingsbridge and Dartmouth Turnpike Trust in the 19th century in the form of a house with prominent porch. Currently domestic property with some additions or alteration to the original tollhouse structure on the A379, Dartmouth to Torcross road. External features; two-storeys on rectangular, prominent porch, floor plan, having a hipped roof, with walls mainly of render, roofed in slate, square headed windows with modern glazing, an enclosed porch with a square headed doorway; in junction of roads; two large rendered chimney stacks. The modern extensions obscure much of the original function; unable to judge where the porch was. Other details: Tollhouse National ID: DV.DAR02.