Name:Field boundary south of Frenchbeer Rock

Summary

The remains of an abandoned medieval field boundary visible as a stoney bank measuring 1.4 metres wide and 0.6 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Constructed, Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD (Between) to 1540 AD (Between))

(05/02/1992) SX 67068535 to SX 67228529. An abandoned cornditch on the SW-facing slope of Chagford Common above the left bank of the Thornworthy Brook. This feature consists of a stoney bank 1.4m wide and a maximum of 0.6m high. It is flanked on its E margin by a silted ditch 1.5m wide and 0.3m deep.

Its SE end is truncated by the modern Thornworthy Road while the NW end is disturbed by streamworks and vehicular activity.