Name:Shaft, building and wheel pit at Golden Dagger tin mine, Manaton

Summary

Machine Shaft at Golden Dagger tin mine with an irregular shaped building to the north-east and a wheel pit to the north

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• WHEEL PIT (Constructed, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • BUILDING (Constructed, Early 20th Century - 1901 AD to 1932 AD)
  • SHAFT (Constructed, Early 20th Century - 1901 AD to 1932 AD)

Not shown on 19th century map.

'Shaft' shown on early 20th century map with an irregular shaped building to the north-east and a wheel pit to the north.

Machine Shaft at Golden Dagger Tin Mine is a gaping hole sunk 45 fathoms below the surface. A well preserved wheel pit lies on the north side of the shaft, fed from a branch off the Vitifer leat half a kilometre away. The adjoining adit cuts through the infill of the openwork revealing the extraordinary depth of the earlier workings

'Shaft' shown on modern mapping inside a square enclosure with an irregular shaped building to the north-east.