Name:Pit to rear of 39 Bear Street, Barnstaple

Summary

A truncated pit, lined with regularly-placed cattle shin bones, contained a quantity of of pot dating to between 1250 and 1700.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• PIT (XIII to XIX - 1201 AD? (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Allan, J. + Griffiths, N. + Mills, A., 2020, Some Recent Finds of North Devon Pottery, 232; Fig 16 (Article in Serial). SDV364780.

A truncated pit, lined with regularly-placed cattle shin bones, at least two bones deep, was recorded by Bill Horner during a watching brief at the rear of 39 Bear Street in 2002. A near-complete North Devon sgraffito-decorated chamber pot of circa 1660-1700 was found in its lower fill, lying upside down, together with a collection of coarsewares: a jar base, a chafing dish, two large bowls, a ?cistern and a Type 14 jar. Fragmentary examples of North Devon plain yellow-glazed dish types 1A and 1B, with two Type 2A jugs, a two chills, a cistern and four sherds of North Devon Medieval Coarseware of circa 1250-1450 were also found.