Name:Sgraffito-Decorated Wares from Pickard Down, Barnstaple

Summary

A large quantity of medieval to post-medieval pot, probably representing the disposal of rubbish from Barnstaple. The material includes early 17th century sgraffito ware of a type also found in Virginia.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• FINDSPOT (XV to XVII - 1401 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Allan, J. + Griffiths, N. + Mills, A., 2020, Some Recent Finds of North Devon Pottery, 236-240; Appendix 5; Figs 18-20 (Article in Serial). SDV364780.

An assemblage collected over many years by Mike Palmer fieldwalking a large and quite steeply sloping field rising up to Pickards Nown, centred at SS57353300. Large quantites of pottery are present in ploughsoil, perhaps reflecting the disposal of town rubbish rather than material discarded by a farm. He has collected only the sgraffito-decorated wares and unusual items.
The collection offers a large and probably random sample of the decorated wares which circulated in 17th century Barnstaple. Among them are examples of the crude and deeply incised style of sgraffito of the early 17th century. This style of North Devon pottery was first recognised by Hume at Martin’s Hundred, Virginia. The sherds were re-examined at Williamsburg in 1999 by John Allan, confirming Hume’s identification. The dating of the sherds to pre-1622 is more doubtful.
A second point of interest in the collection is the character of the sgraffito-decorated wares. There are six examples of the distinctive little birds with brush-like tails which were found among the kiln wast at The Castle, Barnstaple, where sgraffito-decorated wares signed ‘WO’ were also recovered, and where William Oliver is documented. They have not been found among the kiln waste from Bideford or Great Torrington. Given their common occurrence in the Pickards Down material, it seems reasonable to attribute them to Barnstaple, probably the North Walk potteries.