Name:Boundary stone on Stonetor Hill

Summary

A low flat-topped inscribed granite boundary marker indicating the extent of two parishes on Stone Tor.

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• BOUNDARY MARKER (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(15/08/1991) SX 64858568. Stone Tor, a low flat-topped granite tor dividing the E and W arm of the Stonetor Brook. Inscribed in the top of the tor are the letters 'GP' (Gidleigh Parish) in the same style as those on the Longtone (SX 68 NE 39).
In 1818 the tor formed a point on the common boundary between Gidleigh Parish and the Forest of Dartmoor (1818 Map).
The same boundary now runs 100m S of the tor leaving it entirely within Gidleigh Parish (OS 10,000).