Name:Possible tinners' hut on the Walla Brook south of Wildtor Well, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Possible site of a medieval or later tinner's hut at Wildtor Well. An archaeological field survey in 2003 failed to locate any positive traces of the building. However a small, partially revetted scoop measuring 4.4 metres by 3.6 metres was recorded at SX 62768732, on the edge of a small area of streamworking, 300 metres to the south. This does not appear to represent the site of a building.

• TINNERS HUT? (Constructed, Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

'TH1' remains of a tinners' hut on the west bank of the Walla Brook a short distance above a small streamworks.

(28/10/2003) There is no ground evidence to support the presence of Butler's feature though a small, partially revetted scoop measuring 4.4 metres north to south by 3.6 metres lies at SX 62768732, on the edge of a small area of streamworking some 300 metres to the south. This does not appear to represent the site of a former building.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Cross shown on survey at this location.