Name:Pit at Pinn Court, Broadclyst

A small pit containing the fragmentary remains of the base of a Middle Bronze Age vessel.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• PIT (Middle Bronze Age - 1500 BC (Between) to 1001 BC (Between))

Full description

Wells, T. + Newton, L., 2020, Bronze Age Monuments and Iron Age Settlement at Pinn Court Farm, Exeter, 85; Figs 3, 13.3 (Article in Serial). SDV364781.

Two small, very shallow pits towards the eastern end of Area A appeared to have been dug specifically for the deposition of ceramic vessels. One of these (2146) contained a total of 21 sherds of Middle Bronze Age pottery, representing the fragmentary remains of a single vessel. Only the base of the vessel survived, although it may have been complete when it was deposited, the upper portion potentially having been lost to truncation.