Name:Trench on Hooken Beach, below South Down Common, Beer

Summary

Second World War trench visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s on the beach below South Down Common, possibly to protect access to the radar station from seaborne attack.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFSHORE

• TRENCH (World War II - 1939 AD (Between) to 1945 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

A linear trench is visible, with an upstanding structure of approximately 2 metre diameter in the approximate centre on the landward side, casting a shadow that suggests it has a rounded top.

Horner, B., 2022, Archaeological observation, 22-FEB-2022 (Personal Comment). SDV364743.

Trench on the shoreline south of Southdown Common. There were raids on coastal radar stations during the Second World War and the trench may have defended the path to the top of the cliff. A small round-headed structure partway along the trench is small for a pillbox but could be an associated defensive structure.