Name:Royal Naval Shore Signal Station, South Down Common, Beer

Summary

A rectangular structure is interpreted as the remains of a First or Second World War Royal Naval signal station. It is visible on aerial photographs taken from the 1940s onwards.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• SIGNAL STATION (World War I to World War II - 1914 AD (Between) to 1945 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

A rectangular structure, approximately 4 by 5 metres in plan, is visible. Its shadow suggests it has a flat roof, possibly with a pole or staff on top. A dark mark on the north and east sides, approximately 20 metres from the structure, may indicate a perimeter barbed wire fence. A track or footpath leads north-east, apparently linking this structure with the radar station to the east.

Horner, B., 2022, Archaeological observation, 22-FEB-2022 (Personal Comment). SDV364743.

A struture is interpreted as a Royal Navy Shore Signal Station, probably of First World War or possibly Second World War origin. It is visible on the RAF aerial photographs with a wire perimeter around the station and a path link to the RAF Beer Head radar station. It is possible that there was shared accommodation/guards for these two establishments.

A rectangular structure is depicted.

Webster, E., 2022, Military structures at Branscombe (Ground Photograph). SDV364706.

A ground photograph shows a scaffolded rectangular structure set back from low concrete footings. The scaffolded structure appears to be under renovation. Two upper storeys are square in plan, the uppermost storey with windows on three sides offering an ininterrupted view of the sea and coastline.