Name:Possible Iron Age roundhouse at Pinn Court, Broadclyst

Summary

The wstern of two intersecting features, probably representing roundhouses. A central post hole contained sherds of Iron Age pot.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• RING DITCH (Iron Age - 700 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Wells, T. + Newton, L., 2020, Bronze Age Monuments and Iron Age Settlement at Pinn Court Farm, Exeter, 89; Figs 11, 14 (Article in Serial). SDV364781.

The north-west [sic] corner of Ara 3 contained a pair of shallow intersecting curvilinear gullies (3156). These appeared to represent the remains of ring gullies associated with two later Iron Age roundhouses belonging to separate phases of construction.
The western of the two was larger, at 12m in diameter, and more complete. This gully was 0.6m wide and up to 0.4m deep, with moderately to sleeply sloping sides and a concave base. A terminal in the south-eastern quadrant of the ring gully seemed to be genuine, rather than a result of truncation, suggesting the position of an entrance. Occupying a slightly off-centre position within the ring was a shallow, irregularly shaped posthole (3141), 0.9m by 0.8m by 0.17m deep. An abundance of large rounded stones within the fill was probably packing material, whilst a single larger, flattish stone at the base may have formed a post pad. The posthole also contained three sherds of Iron Age pottery.
It was not possible to establish a stratigraphic relationship at the intersection of the two ring gullies due to the similarity of their fills and their shallow depth. The finds from these features also fail to shed light on the sequence in which they were created or their specific chronology.