Name:Boundary walls on Shapley Common

Summary

Two robbed hut circles linked by a fragmentary stone wall to the Shapely Common parallel reave system (SX68SE178). It is not possible to discern from the visible evidence the relationship of the huts to the reave system or a free standing enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Homestead '2' to the east of Bush Down is cut through by the main road. Two fields are built onto the end reave with a pair of huts on the perimeter. A section of the wall above the road can be traced only as a ditch where the stones have been grubbed up, a fate from which the exceptional size of the slabs making up the walls of the huts has preserved them.

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines, M. Fletcher (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(20/10/2000) Two robbed hut circles linked by a fragmentary boulder wall to the Shapley Common parallel reave system (SX 68 SE 178). It is not possible to discern from the visible evidence the relationship of the huts to the reave system and were part of a free standing enclosure.
Surveyed at 1:2000 scale.