Name:South Plain Wood Mine, Holne

Summary

Also known as Holne Park Mine. Remains of South Plain Wood Copper Mine in South Park Wood to the west of the River Dart.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of South Plain Wood mine, as well as leat later extended to the Queen of the Dart Mine

• ADIT (Constructed, XIX - 1840 AD (Between) to 1860 AD (Between))
  • COPPER MINE (Constructed, XIX - 1840 AD (Between) to 1860 AD (Between))
  • SHAFT (Constructed, XIX - 1840 AD (Between) to 1860 AD (Between))

Full description

Hamilton Jenkin, Dr. A. K., 1981, Mines of Devon: North and East of Dartmoor (Monograph). SDV364319.

Newman, P., 2006, Measured Survey Hidden Dartmoor: Peripheral Mines (Phase 1 Pilot) (Report - Survey). SDV351461.

(30/03/2006) The remains of four shafts, two of which remain open, two adits and a possible ruined wheelpit, all sited within South Park Wood, are all that survives of South Plain Wood Mine otherwise known as Holne Park Mine, an undeveloped copper mine for which operations are recorded between 1849-54.
All four shafts are located on the eastern slope of the wood, above the River Dart and shafts 1 and 2 are depicted on the OS 1st edition 25-inch map. Hamilton Jenkin (1981) refers to Todd's Shaft reaching 17fms but it is not certain which of those on the ground may be correlated with this named shaft. Caunter's, Nicholson's and Colling's Shafts are also mentioned among documentation but unfortunately no map survives depicting their positions.
Shaft 1 (SX 7328 6932) is sited on a shelf of land formed by a break in slope between the steep precipice which falls down to the river on the east, and a moderated rise in height to the top of the wood to the west. The shaft itself has been blocked by modern dumping of rubbish, though its circular outline is discernible in places, sited centrally within a circular depression. The depression is surrounded by a moderate collar of spoil and a well-built stone bob pit survives as a standing structure on the eastern side, indicating that the shaft was equipped for pumping. The bob pit has a dovetail plan and internal dimensions of 3.1m by 1.8m by 2.5m, and the walls stand to a height of up to 2.5m. A straight, shallow channel of approximately 0.5m wide to accommodate the flatrod may be seen leading off to the east, cutting through an earlier boundary bank a few metres from the shaft. A second slightly wider channel appears to be for drainage.
Shaft 2 (SX 6941 7326) is sited approximately 87m NNW of shaft 1 and remains open to considerable depth. The shaft has a diameter of 3.2m and sits within a conical depression of 10m diameter. There is a large quantity of spoil associated with the shaft, dumped in uneven heaps around and below the opening. A very fine whim plat survives adjacent to the shaft on the west side, consisting of a circular earthwork platform of approximately 10m diameter. It has a level floor, cut into the slope with a pronounced half moon scarp on the upslope, western side. In the centre of the platform an in situ mellior stone survives with a central axle socket of 65mm.
Shaft 3 (SX 7332 6930) is approximately 35m south east of shaft 1. It has little spoil around the collar, most having travelled to the bottom of the steep slope below, and it has a grill covering the opening.
Shaft 4 (SX 7328 6942) approximately 30m NE of shaft 2 is evidence of a further blocked shaft with a modest collar of spoil on the downslope side. An associated shallow adit 12m NE of this shaft remains open and may be entered.
A deep adit (SX 7333 6938) is sited just above river level driving west into the vertical outcrop at the foot of the slope. Though the portal is open, a fall of material a few metres inside prevents entry.
A shallow earthwork leat which drew water from the small east-west flowing River Dart tributary between South Park Wood and Hembury plantation. The leat runs from west to east from its source but after leaving the shallow canyon of the stream it then runs north and appears to have been deliberately run into one of the shafts (Shaft 3). The channel is approximately 0.5m wide by 0.4m deep on average, though shallower and more silted nearer its source. A low bank of spoil runs along the downslope side of the channel.
A probable wheelpit is sited beside the river at SX 7334 6929, oriented approximately north to south. The structure only partially survives, probably having been disturbed when the large leat above was extended. One wall is visible and measures approximately 5m long but the pit itself has been mostly filled with soil. The purpose of the wheel was to power pump rods to the engine shaft (shaft 1), an angle bob to change the direction of the rods would have been sited in the hollow to the north. How the rods were able to operate up the almost vertical slope to the shaft is not clear. It is known that a wheel was purchased from this mine after closure and installed at Caroline Wheal Prosper in Buckfastleigh (Mining Journal, 1855). The surviving wheelpit at that mine would have contained a wheel of approximately 30ft (approx. 9m) diameter.
A leat which was originally built to power the wheels at South Plain Wood Mine, but was later extended to Queen of the Dart Mine, further down stream, runs along the foot of the slope just above the west bank of the River Dart (SX 76 NW 100).
Although the mine has a recorded output of copper in 1854, it is not known for certain if any stamping or dressing plant existed and there is no clear field evidence for this. However, there are traces of walling at SX 7335 6939 and the current owner of the site recalls machinery being taken from here in the past. It is quite possible that any structures may have been robbed to construct the extension of the leat to Queen of Dart Mine after 1855, by which time South Plain Wood Mine was abandoned.