Name:Wheal Lemon

Summary

Surface evidence of Wheal Lemon, a small prospect which is documented in 1854. The evidence comprises only shallow adits and spoil, together with an area of 'old mens' workings.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• ADIT (Constructed, XIX to Unknown - 1850 AD (Post))
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT (Constructed, XIX to Unknown - 1850 AD (Post))
  • MINE (Constructed, XIX to Unknown - 1850 AD (Post))

Full description

Newman, P., 2006, Measured Survey Hidden Dartmoor: Peripheral Mines (Phase 1 Pilot) (Report - Survey). SDV351461.

(30/03/2006) Wheal Lemon was a prospect which enters the documentary record in April-May 1854 (Plym. Devonport Weekly J. 20/04/1854, 27/04/1854). The contemporary descriptions of its precise whereabouts are varied, but it is usually described as east of the Owlacombe, West Beam tin mines and south of Silverbrook Mine, its promoters claiming that there was potential to exploit tin, copper and silver. However, the mine did not develop beyond only slight underground exploration.
It seems likely that two adits and a spoil heap in and around Goodstone Woods on the south side of the River lemon are the remains of this undeveloped mine. Some of the activity was described as near a series of earlier 'old mens' workings. These survive as a line of shallow surface pits running south up the hillside between SX 7839 7340 and 7836 7327. At the foot of the slope, south of the footpath, is a small quarry cutting, within which is an open adit. Despite having a partially obstructed entrance the adit may be entered for some distance south. There is no obvious spoil heap associated with the adit. A second adit, now blocked, with a small associated spoil heap is located at SX 7803 7347. Water issues from the blocked portal.
A moderate spoil heap, possibly associated with a blocked shaft or an adit is sited SX 7799 7339, beside a hedge within a field to the south of the woods.