Name:Knight of Dart

Summary

Also known as Wheal Blackpool. Surface evidence of a small copper prospect known as Knight of Dart Copper Mine, which worked during the 1850s but with no recorded output.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of the mid-19th century copper mine known as Knight of Dart or Wheal Blackpool

• ADIT (Constructed, XIX - 1850 AD (Post) to 1860 AD (Post))
  • COPPER MINE (Constructed, XIX - 1850 AD (Post) to 1860 AD (Post))

Full description

Newman, P., 2006, Measured Survey Hidden Dartmoor: Peripheral Mines (Phase 1 Pilot) (Report - Survey). SDV351461.

(30/03/2006) The site of a small prospect which may have been known as either Knight of the Dart or Wheal Blackpool. The main adit is at river level beside the footpath. It may still be entered for a few metres though is currently gated. Approximately 60m to the north are two further trial adits higher up the slope at SX 7298 6845. One is now completely blocked and unlikely to penetrate the ground to any depth. The other has an open portal but is blocked by a collapse approximately 2m back. A small spoil heap sits against the slope to the east of the adits its size indicating that activity was extremely limited. It is not known which phase of activity any of these remains belong to.
Hamilton Jenkin was of the opinion that this small open adit at river level on the west bank of the Dart at SX 7300 6839 below Black Pool may be identified as Knight of the Dart which was worked as a solo venture by Captain Robert Billing, from about 1857-9.