Name:King of Dart

Summary

King of Dart Copper Mine. A prospect sited on the west bank of the River Dart within Hembury Woods, which has a recorded period of activity between 1857-8, and consists of an adit portal which remains open, a shaft and a possible incomplete wheelpit.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of South Plain Wood mine, as well as leat later extended to the Queen of the Dart Mine

• ADIT (Constructed, XIX - 1850 AD (Post) to 1860 AD (Post))
  • COPPER MINE (Constructed, XIX - 1850 AD (Post) to 1860 AD (Post))
  • SHAFT (Constructed, XIX - 1850 AD (Post) to 1860 AD (Post))

Full description

Newman, P., 2006, Measured Survey Hidden Dartmoor: Peripheral Mines (Phase 1 Pilot) (Report - Survey). SDV351461.

(30/03/2006) A prospect sited on the west bank of the River Dart within Hembury Woods, which has a recorded period of activity between 1857-8, and consists of an adit portal which remains open, a shaft and a possible incomplete wheelpit.
The open adit is sited at SX 7335 6884, approximately 25m west of the river at the edge of the narrow flood plain. The portal has been gated and is locked but two levels may be seen leading off in different directions. A moderate amount of water flows from the portal.
A corresponding shaft is located 22m to the west of the adit. It has been filled in and survives only as an elliptical earthwork hollow. A second pit close by is likely to be a prospecting pit.
Adjacent to the adit is an apparently artificially levelled area measuring 18m by 12m, which may represent the preparation of ground for buildings or a dressing floor.
A few metres south of the open adit there is a large rectangular cut out in the rock outcrop at the foot of the slope measuring 12m by 3.5m. Its purpose is unknown and it is uncertain if it was associated with this mine. Justin Brook (Index, West Country Studies Library) refers to the construction of a wheelpit having been commenced at the mine and its possible this area represents the preparation of ground to house the wheelpit. A leat constructed to serve the Queen of the Dart mine on the east bank of the River Dart sits just up the slope. It does not reach as far as the cutting but it may have been intended to extend it.
A second adit is located approximately 200m upstream of the first at SX 7334 6900, but it is uncertain as to whether this was associated with the King of the Dart. The portal sits just beneath the large Queen of the Dart leat and is blocked though its position is clear from the channel leading away to the SE and a moderate spoil heap of 12m long by up to 9m wide and 1m high to the east, near the footpath. No shaft is associated with the adit.