Name:Shaft and adit, Ausewell Mine

Shaft and adit at Ausewell Mine

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• ADIT (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • SHAFT (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Newman, P., 2004, Ausewell Wood, Ashburton, Devon, Part II: Ausewell Mine (Wheal Hazel) (Report - Survey). SDV358126.

(30/01/2004) A shaft and adit at Ausewell Mine, a copper mine which worked intermittently between 1724 and 1860. At the bottom of the slope at the very southern extremity of the site adit and a shaft are now fenced for safety. The adit, which is cut into rock is open and although narrow and partially blocked could probably be entered. There is no spoil associated with the adit, consequently it is unlikely to have penetrated the ground for any great distance, although it is possible that spoil from this source could have lain in the grounds of the Lodge and was dispersed when the buildings were enlarged. The shaft (S11) is sited 25m south-east of the adit but they are unlikely to be connected. It is open and measures approximately 2.5m diameter. The depth is unknown though unlikely to be more than 10-15m. The lower section is currently flooded. The shaft is sited within what appears to be spoil from a level platform to the north of the shaft. The platform is an approximate circle of 12m diameter, the north arc of which is cut into rock, leaving a vertical face. It is uncertain whether this feature was associated with the shaft. It could have been constructed to house a whim, used to power winding equipment in the shaft, or it could be a charcoal burning platform, of which others are known in the vicinity. It is however substantially larger than other nearby examples.