Name:Mine buildings, Ausewell Mine

Two adjacent ruined buildings at Ausewell Mine.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• MINE BUILDING (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Newman, P., 2004, Ausewell Wood, Ashburton, Devon, Part II: Ausewell Mine (Wheal Hazel) (Report - Survey). SDV358126.

(30/01/2004) Two small rectangular buildings, one built into the foundations of the other, at Ausewell Mine (SX 77 SW 57), a copper mine which operated between 1724 and 1860. Sited on the eastern edge of the mine on a level position amid spoil heaps, are the remains of a well-built rectangular building, which measures approximately 5m long by 3m wide. The walls, constructed from killas, stand to a maximum height of 1.4m and would probably have supported a timber structure. Within the building is evidence of a dividing wall or perhaps edge of a raised area but a large tree now grows through one end of it. Built against the north end of this building , though set further back into the slope, the second structure is not rectangular but has an arced back wall, a straight front wall and rounded corners. The internal dimensions are 4.8m by 2.2m. The back(west) wall and north wall take the form of revetments built into the slope. All the walls are built from killas blocks laid on their long sides with the narrow end facing inwards. This together with the moderate batter of the wall faces has created a robust structure which has endured well with no sign of tumbled stone. It is likely that the upper section of the building as well as the roof would have been of timber construction. An entrance opening is centrally positioned on the east wall.
Mine surveyed at 1:1000 scale and described in detail.