Name:Mine building, Ausewell Mine

Ruined building at Ausewell Mine.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• MINE BUILDING (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Newman, P., 2004, Ausewell Wood, Ashburton, Devon, Part II: Ausewell Mine (Wheal Hazel) (Report - Survey). SDV358126.

(30/01/2004) A ruined rectangular building at Ausewell Mine (SX 77 SW 57), a copper mine which operated intermittently between 1724 and 1860. Situated near the northern end of the site near two shafts, this small building sits in a flat-bottomed hollow cut into the slope adjacent to and on the east side of the path. Three walls survive upstanding, constructed from small blocks of killas, probably mine waste. The walls stand to a maximum height of 1.5m, they are 0.8m thick and the internal dimensions are 3m by 3.2m. The back wall does not appear to have any surviving masonry in place and may have consisted simply of a vertical cutting in the slope. The entrance is on the NE side, the opening being formed between the terminal of the wall and the unwalled back slope. The building probably had a slanting roof. The purpose of the building is not known but its crude construction and the fact that its position cut into the slope would have made it subject to dampness, suggest that it was not a shelter.
Mine surveyed at 1:1000 scale and described in detail.