Name:Spoil heaps, Wheal Emma

Summary

Spoil heaps associated with Wheal Emma, a copper mine which operated between 1845 and 1885, known latterly as South Devon United (1878-1885).

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• National Record of the Historic Environment: SX76NW88

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• SPOIL HEAP (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Newman, P., 2005, Brookwood and Wheal Emma Copper Mines, Buckfastleigh, Devon: An Archaeological Survey, Figure 2 (Report - Survey). SDV359199.

(30/04/2005) Spoil heaps associated with Wheal Emma (SX 76 NW 52), a copper mine which operated between 1845 and 1885, known latterly as South Devon United (1878-1885).
Spoil heap SX 7147 6751(centred)
A large spoil heap on the north side of the Wheal Emma sett. The heap is 85m long and was formed by the dumping of spoil down the steep north-facing slope below the mine area. At the western end the majority of the material emanated from Emma Shaft and forms finger dumps oriented east-west. The north side may include some dressing waste rejected after initial crushing. The waste is unlikely to be deep as natural rock outcrops remain exposed on this slope. Some of the dumping may post-date the abandonment of the Wheal Emma dressing floor as some walls and vestiges of timber floor appear to be buried by spoil.
Spoil heap SX 7153 6747
A large finger-shaped spoil heap projecting south-east across the valley from Wheal Emma which represents the main dumping area for spoil from Emma Shaft. The dump is 58m long and up to 12m high. The positions of the tramway runs are visible as slightly raised linear mounds on top of the heap.