Name:Dry leat, Wheal Emma

Summary

A leat, now dry, which supplied water to the Brookwood and Wheal Emma mines, operating in the period 1845-1885.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• National Record of the Historic Environment: SX76NW86

• LEAT (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Newman, P., 2005, Brookwood and Wheal Emma Copper Mines, Buckfastleigh, Devon: An Archaeological Survey, Figure 2 (Report - Survey). SDV359199.

(30/04/2005) A leat, now dry and silted, which extends between SX 7095 6744 and SX 7141 6748 ( total length 586m). It diverted water from a tributary of the River Mardle to the Brookwood and Wheal Emma mines (SX 76 NW 51; 52) in the period 1845-85. The headweir of this leat is 335m downstream of that of the higher leat (SX 76 NW 85) on the same tributary. It rounds the base of the knoll before crossing the second tributary then to run parallel with the other leat and similarly terminating at the spoil heap (SX 76 NW 52). It is not known what the original destination of this leat was before covered by spoil, but it is shown on the 1886 OS map where it continues around the base of the spoil heap to connect with other leats to feed a 60ft waterwheel (SX 76 NW 53). The earthwork survives as a clear channel of on average 2m wide and up to 1m deep in places, with a substantial earthwork bank on the downslope side which has a total spread of 5m.
Mines surveyed at 1:1000 and described in detail.