Name:Dry leat, Brookwood and Wheal Emma Mines

Summary

A leat, now dry, which diverted water from a tributary of the River Mardle to the Brookwood and Wheal Emma mines in the period 1845-1885.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• National Record of the Historic Environment: SX76NW85

• LEAT (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Newman, P., 2005, Brookwood and Wheal Emma Copper Mines, Buckfastleigh, Devon: An Archaeological Survey, Figure 2 (Report - Survey). SDV359199.

Leat extending between SX 7064 6730 and SX 7140 6749 (total length 1.15km) which diverted water from the River Mardle to the Brookwood (SX 76 NW 51) and Wheal Emma (SX 76 NW 52) copper mines operating in the period 1845-85, known under the combined name of South Devon United from 1878 - 1885. This leat, which is now dry and silted, has its headweir at the earthwork reservoir (SX 76 NW 79) on the small unnamed tributary of the River Mardle at the western end of Brook Wood. The leat extends around the knoll of the hill to the east before turning south to meet a sub-tributary of the stream where a second reservoir (SX 76 NW 80) further augmented the flow. The leat turns north below the reservoir on the east side of the tributary then follows the contour around the north-west flank of the hill before terminating at the spoil heap (SX 76 NW 52) which has been dumped over the course of the leat. It was probably disused by 1886 when it is not depicted on the OS 1:2500 map. The leat survives as a clear earthwork channel of approximately 1m wide by up to 0.5m deep in places, with a moderate bank on the downslope side which has a spread of up to 4m. In some sections however, the channel is heavily silted and only the back scarp is visible.
Mines surveyed at 1:1000 and described in detail.