Name:Dam in Brook Wood

Summary

Dam built to store water for Wheal Emma and Brookwood copper mines which operated between 1845 and 1885, latterly under the combined name of South Devon United (1878-1885).

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• National Record of the Historic Environment: SX76NW79

• DAM (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Newman, P., 2005, Brookwood and Wheal Emma Copper Mines, Buckfastleigh, Devon: An Archaeological Survey, Figure 2 (Report - Survey). SDV359199.

(30/04/2005) An earthwork dam at SX 7103 6720 which blocked off one of the River Mardle's southern tributaries to provide water at the Wheal Emma (SX 76 NW 52) and Brookwood (SX 76 NW 51) mines via a leat. The dam comprises a 1.5m-high earthwork bank of approximately 11m long by 6m wide. The stream flows through a narrow opening on the east end of the bank. The total length of the reservoir was probably about 40m.
Mine surveyed at 1:1000 scale and described in detail.