Name:Dam and reservoir in Brook Wood

Summary

Dam and reservoir, now silted, which supplied water to Brookwood Mine, a copper mine which operated between 1845 -1885, latterly under the name of South Devon United mines (1878-1885).

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• National Record of the Historic Environment: SX76NW78

• DAM (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • RESERVOIR (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Newman, P., 2005, Brookwood and Wheal Emma Copper Mines, Buckfastleigh, Devon: An Archaeological Survey, Figure 2 (Report - Survey). SDV359199.

(30/04/2005) Dam and reservoir, now silted, which supplied water to Brookwood Mine (SX 76 NW 51), a copper mine which operated between 1845 -1885, latterly under the name of South Devon United mines (1878-1885). The dam was designed to block off the narrow coombe through which flows a small spring to the south. It is constructed mostly from earth though the upper section is capped with a stone wall. The dam is 6m high by 30m long with a sluice opening offset to the western end. The hollow created covers an area of approximately 0.0627 ha and although silted and overgrown still contains water.
Mine surveyed at 1:1000 scale and described in detail.

'Pond' depicted on the modern mapping.