Name:Drainage adit, Brookwood Mine

Summary

Drainage adit at Brookwood Mine, a copper mine which operated between 1845 -1885, latterly under the name of South Devon United mines (1878-1885).

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• ADIT (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Newman, P., 2005, Brookwood and Wheal Emma Copper Mines, Buckfastleigh, Devon: An Archaeological Survey, Figure 2 (Report - Survey). SDV359199.

(30/04/2005) Drainage adit at Brookwood Mine (SX 76 NW 51), a copper mine which operated between 1845 -1885, latterly under the name of South Devon United mines (1878-1885). This is the main drainage adit at the mine sited at SX 7182 6759, 97m north-east of Engine Shaft, and approximately 20m (11 fathoms) below. The portal is currently blocked but water flows freely out into a wide deep cutting in the hillside. Spoil created when driving the adit and creating the cutting has been dumped to the north on two small heaps. In more recent years the cutting has been used for dumping of waste soil and rubbish and tainted water now accumulates in the cutting.
Mine surveyed at 1:1000 and described in detail.