Name:Spoil heap, Brookwood Mine

Summary

Spoil heap associated with Brookwood Mine, a copper mine which operated between 1845 -1885, latterly under the name of South Devon United mines (1878-1885).

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• SPOIL HEAP (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Newman, P., 2005, Brookwood and Wheal Emma Copper Mines, Buckfastleigh, Devon: An Archaeological Survey, Figure 2 (Report - Survey). SDV359199.

(30/04/2005) Spoil heaps associated with Brookwood Mine (SX 76 NW 51), a copper mine which operated between 1845 -1885, latterly under the name of South Devon United mines (1878-1885). The heaps are sited at SX 7182 6749 to the south-east of Brookwood Mine dressing floors (SX 76 NW 73). Three adjacent finger dumps of approximately 50m long by 10m high and consisting of loose blocky mine waste. The level linear top surfaces are evidence of the material being trammed onto the heaps having been raised up the Engine Shaft, 100m to the north-west. Further spoil heaps are sited at SX 7173 6757 to the north of Engine Shaft. A flat-topped spoil stony heap formed by dumping material down the slope to the north of the shaft. The heaps are spread over a distance of approximately 90m to the west of the dressing floors and are up to 10m high. The heaps appear somewhat haphazard and may represent an earlier phase of dumping before the disposal of waste was properly organised. Two additional heaps at SX 7184 6758 are sited below and north of the dressing floors. The western heap is 47m long by 20m at its widest point, flat topped with a rounded end and is adjacent to the adit cutting. The other heap is linear and approximately 70m long. Both heaps are covered by conifers and dense undergrowth. The position of these heaps is suggestive of them being waste from the dressing floors, but it is also possible that spoil from Engine Shaft was brought here via an inclined tramway running in a slight linear hollow to the west of the dressing floors, or possibly a via ropeway direct from the shaft, though there is no other evidence to suggest a ropeway ever existed.
Mine surveyed at 1:1000 and described in detail.