Name:Wheal house, Brookwood Mine

Summary

Wheal house at Brookwood Mine, a copper mine which operated between 1845 -1885, latterly under the name of South Devon United mines (1878-1885).

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• WHEEL HOUSE (Built, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(30/04/2005) Wheal house at Brookwood Mine (SX 76 NW 51), a copper mine which operated between 1845 -1885, latterly under the name of South Devon United mines (1878-1885). The tall wheel house is sited above the dressing floors at Brookwood Mine. The structure is constructed entirely above the ground and has internal dimensions of 2m wide by approximately 9m long, the north end being open. The maximum diameter for a wheel can be estimated at between 8.5m (27.5ft)and 9m (29ft) assuming the axle sat on the top of the wall. Although this structure, which stands to a minimum of 3.2m on its exterior, appears to have been sited too high for any of the water supplies in the vicinity, a leat associated with it is clearly marked on the OS 25-inch map of 1886, diverting water from the Wheal Emma Leat . No earthwork evidence of a leat survives along this course and it is likely that the water was channelled via a timber aqueduct raised above the ground on legs. On the south-east long side of the wheel house exterior is a rectangular buttress or pier of 3.2m by 1.7m standing to approximately 3m high. A feature on the inside of both walls of the wheel house is a line of three rectangular horizontal recesses in the face of the masonry, at a little over half way up the wall. Each once had a piece of timber planking on the upper side, though only two now survive. These are likely to have provided access to the nuts at the bottom end of the threaded vertical bars which secured the support beams for the axle on the top of the wheelhouse wall. There is at about 2m above ground a line of cement render running around all three walls suggesting that an internal structure, possibly a floor, once existed at this height.
Depicted on Ordnance Survey maps.
Mine surveyed at 1:1000 and described in detail.