Name:Mine building, Brookwood Mine

Summary

Ruined building at Brookwood Mine, a copper mine which operated between 1845 -1885, latterly under the name of South Devon United mines (1878-1885).

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• MINE BUILDING (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(30/04/2005) Ruined building at Brookwood Mine (SX 76 NW 51), a copper mine which operated between 1845 -1885, latterly under the name of South Devon United mines (1878-1885). The rectangular structure is sited on the moderate slope to the south-east of the main area of activity at Brookwood Mine . The evidence of three fireplaces and bevelled window reveals suggests the building served as either accommodation or an office. The internal dimensions are 10.15m by 4m. The walls are 0.5m thick and remain to 3m high in places. The central door opening on the south wall is 0.85m wide. There are window openings of 1.4m wide on both ends and the north wall also has evidence of windows though the walls are badly damaged. Two fireplaces survive on the south wall and a third is implied by the position of an external chimney breast. The fireplaces are 0.75m-wide by 0.8m-high and 0.22m deep. All four walls have suffered some collapse, especially around door and window openings and the interior and exterior are strewn with tumbled masonry. Mine surveyed at 1:1000 and described in detail.