Name:Flatrod channel, Brookwood Mine

Summary

Flatrod channel at Wheal Emma, a copper mine which operated between 1845 -1885, latterly under the name of South Devon United mines between 1878-1885.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• FLATROD GULLY (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Newman, P., 2005, Brookwood and Wheal Emma Copper Mines, Buckfastleigh, Devon: An Archaeological Survey (Report - Survey). SDV359199.

(30/04/2005) Flatrod channel at Wheal Emma, a copper mine which operated between 1845 -1885, latterly under the name of South Devon United mines (1878-1885). The channel accommodated rods from the eastern wheelpit at Brookwood (SX 76 NW 66) to power pumps in either Emma Shaft (SX 76 NW 52) 840m (0.51 miles) ESE of the wheelpit or Pixton's Shaft (SX 76 NW 54), 745m (0.45 miles). At is widest point the channel is 2.6m wide and is up to 1.4m deep and the total rise of the surviving components is 46m. It is perfectly straight over its entire course. The channel survives as two separate entities, both of which enabled the rods to pass through rises in the hillslope. Where ground fell away in the central section the rods were probably supported on pylons especially as it passed through the Brookwood sett. If this flat rod activated pumps in Emma Shaft, then it is not entirely clear how they negotiated the chasm formed by the steep valley between the terminal of the channel and the shaft, a distance of 153m and approximately 18m deep at the lowest point. However it is possible that two or three timber pylons could have been used to support the rod and keep it flat. If the rods were used in Pixton's shaft than a horizontal angle-bob would have been needed near the western terminal of the channel to turn the rods through approximately ninety degrees. A rectangular pit at the eastern terminal of the western section of channel, may have served as a bob pit containing a large counterweight. The pit measures 9m by 4m by 2.5m deep and is cut into solid rock.
Mine surveyed at 1:1000 and described in detail.