Name:Pit adjacent to Wheal Emma Leat, Brookwood Mine

Summary

A stone lined pit adjacent to Emma Shaft at Wheal Emma copper mine, which operated between 1845-1885.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• PIT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(30/04/2005) A rectangular pit with masonry lining, adjacent to the Emma Shaft at Wheal Emma copper mine (SX 76 NW 52) which operated between 1845-1885. The pit, which has suffered some disturbance and is partially filled with rubbish, measures approximately 9m by 3.5m and 4.2m deep. The south and east sides are line with a robust masonry revetment but the appearance of the western end has been disguised by dumping. The north side consist of battered wall sloping to approximately 45 degrees, also with a masonry lining, making the profile of the pit wedge shaped. The purpose of the pit is not known though it is likely to have been associated with either pumping - containing perhaps a balance bob - or hoisting in the adjacent Emma Shaft.
Mine surveyed at 1:1000 and described in detail.