Name:Wheel pit, Brookwood Mine

Summary

A large wheelpit which powered pumping equipment in Emma Shaft at Wheal Emma Mine, which operated between 1845 and 1885, latterly under the name of South Devon United Copper Mines from 1878-1885.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• WHEEL PIT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(30/04/2005) A large wheelpit which powered pumping equipment in Emma Shaft at Wheal Emma Mine(SX 76 NW 52), which operated between 1845 and 1885, latterly under the name of South Devon United Copper Mines from 1878-1885. The wheelpit is built against the east-facing slope at the central area of Wheal Emma . Much of the fabric of this wheelpit has collapsed though sections of the long south wall survive. The north wall has recently suffered a major collapse and that which remains is in imminent danger of following it; the interior is strewn with tumbled masonry. The internal dimensions are 16.2m by 2.2m (53ft by 7.2ft) with walls up to 1.3m thick. The depth is unknown because of the accumulation of tumbled masonry. This wheelpit probably contained the 50ft by 5ft waterwheel described as being installed in 1859 after completion of the Wheal Emma leat. This waterwheel was the second in the Wheal Emma Leat sequence and an angled wooden launder would have been needed to divert water from the leat further up the slope, where the masonry lining of sluice remains in place. The wheel powered pumps and possibly winding machinery in Emma shaft. A square stone-line pit near the western end of the wheelpit measuring 2m by 2.3m and 1.3m deep is likely to have contained the balance box.
Mine surveyed at 1:1000 scale and described in detail.