Name:Wheel pit, Brookwood Mine

Summary

A wheelpit sited at the southern end of Wheal Emma copper mine, which operated between 1845 and 1885, latterly under the name of South Devon United Copper Mines from 1878-1885.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• WHEEL PIT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Newman, P., 2005, Brookwood and Wheal Emma Copper Mines, Buckfastleigh, Devon: An Archaeological Survey (Report - Survey). SDV359199.

(30/04/2005) A wheelpit sited across a small gully below a quarry at the far south section of the Wheal Emma mine (SX 76 NW 52), a copper mine which operated between 1845 and 1885, latterly known as South Devon United between 1878 - 1885. The structure is intact with walls of up to 0.9m thick. The interior dimensions are 10m by 2.1m by 2.7m deep and it could have housed a pitch back or overshot waterwheel of 9.8m (32ft) and 2m (6ft 6in) breast. The exit lobby is sited on the north wall and comprises a 2.5m-wide by 0.8m-high arched opening at ground level. The tailrace is contained between a passageway of two parallel walls of 3.3m long by the full height of the wheelpit, 2.7m. The western of these walls forms one side of an open-ended rectangular compartment on the north side of the wheelpit. This has internal dimensions of 2.4m by 2.4m and the two walls have 0.15m ledges approximately half way up, probably to support a floor. Water was supplied via the Wheal Emma Leat making it later than 1859 and this was the first wheel in the sequence to be supplied by this leat. The purpose of this wheel is not certain but may have powered pumping or hoisting in Pixton's shaft to the north and a cutting in the hill between the wheelpit and the shaft may have accommodated the line of flat rods. However, the east-west orientation is somewhat unusual and exactly how the motion was transmitted at right angles is unclear. Alternatively the rectangular compartment bears a resemblance to a small crusher house though it is too far from the ore source and the rest of the dressing floors to have served this purpose.
Mine surveyed at 1:1000 scale and described in detail.