Name:Tinners building, Birch Tor and Vitifer Tin Mines

Summary

A probable Medieval or later tinners' hut sited at the foot of a slope, to the south of the Birch Tor Lode openwork at Birch Tor and Vitifer Tin Mines. An archaeological field survey in 2001 recorded internal dimensions of 2.4 metres by 2.3 metres. The walls survived to a height of 0.6 metres. No entrance was identified.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(29/03/2001) A probable ruined building or tinners' hut at SX 6801 8104, sited at the foot of a slope, to the south of the Birch Tor Lode openwork. The walls are heavily covered by turf but remain to a height of 0.6m high. The internal dimensions are 2.4m by 2.3m. There is no visible entrance.