Name:Tinners building, Birch Tor and Vitifer Tin Mines

Summary

A medieval or later possible tinners' hut, situated within an area of streamworking on the east side of the Walla Brook. An archaeological field survey in 2001 recorded the internal dimensions as 3.5 metres by 4.7 metres with walls one metre thick, surviving to a height of 1.5 metres. An entrance was identified within the south wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(29/03/2001) A ruined building or tinners' hut at SX 6765 8069 sited within an area of streamworking on the east side of the Walla Brook. The walls are built from moorstone and are 1m thick and up to 1.5m high but are now covered by furze. The internal dimensions are 3.5m by 4.7m and there is a centrally placed entrance of 1m wide on the south wall.
Depicted on OS 1885 and all subsequent large scale editions.