Name:Wheelpit at Birch Tor and Vitifer Tin Mines

Summary

A probable 19th century wheelpit situated west of the mine track adjacent to a large water-filled adit opening at Birch Tor and Vitifer Tine Mines. An archaeological field survey in 2001 recorded its internal measurements as 5 metres by 1.2 metres, surviving to a depth of 1.9 metres. Three walls survive in place and the southern end was open. The waterwheel probably provided power for pumping equipment on the South Lode, Vitifer Lode or Garden Lode and may be associated with a masonry structure, consisting of a narrow gully lined with masonry on both sides which may have accommodated pump rods.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• TRANSMISSION RODS (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • WHEEL PIT (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(29/03/2001) A wheelpit at SX 6824 8091 part of the 19th-20th century Birch Tor and Vitifer Mine. The wheelpit is sited just west of the mine track adjacent to a large water-filled adit opening. Three walls survive in place the southern end is open. The internal measurements are 5m by 1.2m by 1.9m deep. The waterwheel is likely to have powered pumping equipment on underground workings of the South Lode, Vitifer Lode or Garden Lode and may be associated with a masonry structure at SX 6822 8091, consisting of a narrow gully lined with masonry on both sides which may have accommodated pump rods.