Name:Bee boles at 4 Wright's Lane, Torquay

Two bee boles visible in the front wall of a garage and workshop.

Ecclesiastical ParishTORMOHAM

• International Bee Research Association: 591

• BEE BOLE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Two adjoining buildings shown.

Walker, P. + Ogden, R. B., 1995, Bee Boles and Other Bee Keeping Structures in Devon, 113, 117 (Article in Serial). SDV2631.

Bee boles recorded at Upton Farm, Wright's Lane, Torquay. International Bee Research Association No. 591.

Google, 2022, Google Streetview (Website). SDV364676.

Two bee boles, of different sizes, are visible in the front rendered and painted wall of a single storey garage and workshop on the north side of Wright's Lane, adjoining No. 6. Earlier views show that the building formerly had a corrugated iron roof and that the beeboles were just under the eaves.