Name:Artefact scatters on land to the south-west of Exeter

Summary

Scatters of prehistoric worked flint and post medieval pottery were recovered during select field walking on land to the south-west of Exeter. No prehistoric or Roman pottery was found in the particular fields walked and only a single sherd of diagnostic medieval pottery.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER
Ecclesiastical ParishALPHINGTON

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Late Neolithic to Post Medieval - 3000 BC (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Hughes, S. + Valentin, J., 2010, Land Southwest of Exeter Development Masterplan Area. Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment, Fieldwalking and Geophysical Survey (Report - Assessment). SDV347868.

Fieldwalking undertaken in select fields as part of an archaeological and cultural heritage assessment of land to the south-west of Exeter recovered pieces of flaked stone, pottery and other finds.
A total of 93 pieces of worked flint were found including flakes, blades, scrapers and arrowheads. Overall the assemblage represents activity in the late Neolithic to early Bronze Age period.
An assemblage of some 138 sherds of post medieval pottery were found which included lead-glazed, salt-glazed, unglazed and slip-decorated earthenware, white stoneware and coarseware. No prehistoric or Roman pottery was recovered and only 1 diagnostic sherd of medieval pottery.
Other finds included post medieval buttons, a bone spoon bowl and an early 18th century tobacco pipe bowl.