Name:Pit within D-shaped Middle Bronze Age enclosure at Station Hill, Chudleigh

Pit containing the base of a Middle Bronze Age Trevisker pot.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• PIT (Middle Bronze Age - 1500 BC (Between) to 1001 BC (Between))

Full description

Rainbird, P., 2020, A Middle Bronze Age Enclosure, Late/Post-Roman Pit and Late Medieval/Post-Medieval Cloth Drying Rack at Station Hill, Chudleigh, 145, 154-159; Fig 2 (Article in Serial). SDV364790.

Pit F135, within the enclosure, contained a base of a Middle Bronze Age Trevisker pot of locally derived microgabbro fabric (P9) and appeared to have been dug specifically for the pot as there was no cut beyond the vessel, which measured 0.28m in diameter. It was block lifted, but was in very poor condition and disintegrated into fragments. It contained 21 pieces of stone and six pieces of ochre.