Name:Enclosures to west of Matford Barton, Exminster

Summary

Linear features recorded on geophysical survey just west of Matford Barton may represent an enclosure with an associated smaller enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishALPHINGTON

• ENCLOSURE? (Early Iron Age to Post Medieval - 700 BC (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Hughes, S. + Valentin, J., 2010, Land Southwest of Exeter Development Masterplan Area. Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment, Fieldwalking and Geophysical Survey, Table 2, Appendix 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV347868.

Targeted geophysical survey undertaken as part of an archaeological and cultural heritage assessment of land to the south-west of Exeter recorded two features in the north-east corner of Plot 13 which may represent an enclosure (B1) with an associated smaller enclosure (B2).
Other linear features recorded are likely to represent former field boundaries and trackways.