Name:Tenter Loft, North Street, Ashburton

Summary

[This record is not currently precisely located]. A 3 storey early-mid 19th century cottage at end of a row with a weatherboarded tenter loft in the top storey. It is triangular in plan, and is similar to site 343 nearby. The site was identified during fieldwork.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• DRYING LOFT (Constructed, XIX - 1833 AD (Between) to 1866 AD (Between))
  • TEXTILE WORKERS COTTAGE (Constructed, XIX - 1833 AD (Between) to 1866 AD (Between))

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 01/04/2022 (Website). SDV364039.

South West Textile Mills project number: 415. NGR given as SX755700. A 3 storey early-mid 19th century cottage at end of a row with a weatherboarded tenter loft in the top storey. It is triangular in plan, and is similar to site 343 nearby. The site was identified during fieldwork.
(NB: this building does not appear to match those in North Street and precise building could not be located at this time. This record may require merging in the future when the correct location is ascertained. Richards, A. F., 01/04/2022).