HER Number:MDV132623
Name:Possible four-post structure outside a Middle Bronze Age D-shaped enclosure at Station Hill, Chudleigh

Summary

Four postholes possibly forming a four-post structure in close proximity to a Middle Bronze Age enclosure. No dating evidence or finds were recovered.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• STRUCTURE (Late Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 1000 BC? (Between) to 42 AD? (Between))

Full description

Rainbird, P., 2020, A Middle Bronze Age Enclosure, Late/Post-Roman Pit and Late Medieval/Post-Medieval Cloth Drying Rack at Station Hill, Chudleigh, 148, 175; Figs 4, 13 (Article in Serial). SDV364790.

A possible four-post structure measuring approximately 1m square was formed by postholes F513, F515, F527 and F541.
F513 was circular in plan, 0.29m in diameter by 0.07m deep.
F515 was circular, 0.36 by 0.3m by 0.14m deep.
F527 was sub-circular, 0.4m by 0.32m by 0.13m deep.
F514 was also sub-circular, 0.39m by 0.27m by 0.15m deep.
Their fills were a mid greyish-brown clayey silt with no finds.
Such structures typically date to the Late Bronze Age and Iron Age, and are typically regarded as having a raised floor, and interpreted as granaries. There were no finds from the defining postholes, but this feature may relate to the 1st millennium BC use of the site, which was recognised solely on the basis of the small number of finer Fabric 3 pottery sherds recovered, which may date to a time when the enclosure ditch ( MDV125755) and spring were largely infilled, and this may explain why the four-poster was located outside the bounds of the enclosure. Activity at this time may not have been continuous from the previous phase and ancestral knowledge of the site may have been an attraction for use of the location. It does appear, however, that this activity was short-lived and represents the end of a focus at the site in prehistory.