HER Number:MDV132635
Name:Posthole forming part of an alignment extending inside and outside of a Middle Bronze Age D-shaped enclosure at Station Hill, Chudleigh

Summary

One of an alignment of 18 postholes. A sherd of prehistoric pot from its upper fill is probably residual.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• POST HOLE (Prehistoric - 698000 BC? (Between) to 42 AD? (Between))

Full description

Rainbird, P., 2020, A Middle Bronze Age Enclosure, Late/Post-Roman Pit and Late Medieval/Post-Medieval Cloth Drying Rack at Station Hill, Chudleigh, 150; Figs 2, 15 (Article in Serial). SDV364790.

Posthole F161, forming part of an alignment of 18 postholes. One very small sherd of prehistoric pot was recovered from its upper fill, and is regarded as residual.