Name:Hut circle west of Middle Brook, South Brent

Hut circle '1' (Butler) north-west of 'Middle Brook Lower enclosure'

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV151046.

Site visited in May 1977. The fragmentary remains of a hut circle 8 metres diameter with walls 0.5 metres high close to the pound with two hut circles south-west of the junction of the Middle Brook and the Bala Brook. This one is unrecorded and lies about 56 metres from the pound wall. It is visible on the 1948 RAF aerial photograph. Included in Ordnance Survey 1978 archaeological revision.

Possible hut circle visible on aerial photograph.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 106, Map 57. Figure 57.4 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Hut Circle '1' at 'Middle Brook Lower enclosure' is a solitary hut of 5.5 metres diameter facing the central settlement on Zeal Hill across the river. There is no sign of an enclosure but the hillside is very steep and a surrounding bank could have become completely overwhelmed.