Name:Mine building at King's Oven Mine, east of Water Hill

Summary

Remains of a possible mine building associated with Kings Oven Mine situated on the southeast slopes of Water Hill. An archaeological field survey in 2002 recorded a rectangular building with internal dimensions of 12.2 metres by 8.5 metres. It has a central dividing wall running along the long axis. The mine was operational during the 1860s.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• MINE BUILDING? (Constructed, XIX - 1860 AD (Between) to 1869 AD (Between))

Rectangular building with an internal division shown on 19th century map.

Building shown on early 20th century map with the east side missing.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 34-35, Figure 26.1, Map 26 (Monograph). SDV219155.

'Building foundations' to the north-east of King's Oven are 19th century remains connected with King's Oven mine and Bush Down mine.

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(17/07/2002) A ruined building on the south-east slopes of Water Hill, probably associated with Kings Oven Mine. The building, now ruined to just above foundation level, was built from stone and has internal dimensions 12.2 by 8.5m. It has a central dividing wall running along the long axis. It may have been associated with the Kings Oven mine, a small and poorly documented tin mine which was operating in the 1860s, but there is no archaeological evidence to confirm this.

Visible on aerial photograph.